MixFunded

Comparison hub · verified 27 September 2026

Best prop firms in 2026, compared on published specs

No scores, no affiliate rankings, no invented statistics. This page lists what each firm publishes about its own fees, drawdown limits, profit splits and rewards, with a link to the source for every competitor column. MixFunded is one of the firms on this table — we have an obvious interest, which is exactly why every number here is checkable.

Full spec table

Topstep funds futures traders, so its row describes a different asset class and a subscription fee model. Read the Model row first.

MixFunded, FTMO, FundedNext and Topstep compared on entry cost, drawdown, profit split, reward cadence and rules.
SpecMixFundedFTMOFundedNextTopstepThe5ersGoat Funded TraderMaven TradingFundedElite
ModelCFD (FX, metals, indices, crypto, oil)CFD (FX, indices, commodities, crypto)CFD (FX, gold, indices and more)Futures (different asset class to MixFunded)CFD (FX, metals, indices, crypto) — five program paths including instant fundingCFD (FX, metals, indices, crypto) — 1-Step, 2-Step, 3-Step and Instant FundingCFD (FX, metals, indices, commodities, crypto) — evaluations plus a $5 Buy Now, Pay Later challengeCFD (FX, indices, commodities, stocks) — Instant, 1-Step, 2-Step and custom challenges
Cheapest entry$5From $155 ($10,000 account, 2-Step)From $550 ($100,000 Stellar 2-Step)Monthly Trading Combine subscriptionFrom $95 ($100,000 Bootcamp 1-Step); High Stakes $100,000 is $495Varies by model and size; fee paid up front in every caseFrom $13 on small evaluations; $5 Buy Now, Pay Later challengeFrom $89 ($7,000 2-Step); $100,000 1-Step is $569
How the entry worksPay After Passing — $5 entry on a $50,000 account, $150 activation paid only after you pass$10,000 Challenge — full fee up front, refunded with the first rewardSmaller Stellar accounts are cheaper; fee is paid up front in every case$50,000 Combine — recurring monthly fee rather than a one-offBootcamp — low fee up front, but the profit split starts at 50%Smaller evaluation accounts are cheaper; no pay-after-passing route$5 Buy Now, Pay Later — 4% target, 10% max drawdown, remaining fee paid after you passSmaller accounts are cheaper; fee is paid up front in every case
Profit target10% (1-Step & PAPP) · 8% then 5% (2-Step) · 0% (Instant Funded)10% (Challenge) then 5% (Verification)8% (Phase 1) then 5% (Phase 2)$3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 (6%) by account size8% then 5% (High Stakes 2-Step) · 10% (1-Step programs)8% then 6% (2-Step GOAT) · 10% (1-Step) · 6% × 3 (3-Step)8% on standard evaluations · 4% on Buy Now, Pay Later12% ($100,000 1-Step) · 8% ($100,000 2-Step) · none (Instant)
Daily drawdown5% evaluation · 3% Pay After Passing · 3% Instant Funded5% of initial balance5% of the balance at the start of each trading dayOptional Daily Loss Limit (objective, not a hard rule)5% (High Stakes) · 3% pause on some programs4% (2-Step GOAT) · 3% on 1-Step accounts purchased from August 20263% on standard evaluations; none during the Buy Now, Pay Later evaluation3% fixed (Instant, trailing) · 3%–5% by plan on evaluations
Max drawdown10% evaluation · 8% Pay After Passing · 6% static Instant Funded10%, static (measured from initial balance)10%, balance-based (static from initial balance)Trailing Maximum Loss Limit — $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 by account size10% (High Stakes 2-Step) · 6% on 1-Step Summer Plan10% static (2-Step GOAT) · 6% static (1-Step) · 6% trailing (Instant Funding)5%–8% static from initial balance, by plan; 10% on Buy Now, Pay Later6% trailing (Instant) · 8% static ($100,000 evaluations)
Profit split80 / 20 (Instant Funded starts 60 / 40, scales to 80 / 20 after 3 rewards)80%, up to 90% via the Scaling Plan80%, up to 95% reward share advertised on higher tiers90 / 10 for new traders50% on Bootcamp & Hyper Growth, scaling up to 100% at higher tiers80%80%70% first reward on Instant, then 80%–95% depending on the option selected
Reward cadenceEvery MondayBi-weeklyBi-weeklyPer the Topstep reward policy (winning-day requirements apply)Bi-weekly after funding, $250 minimum profitEvery 14 days on Instant Funding; minimum trading days per payoutOn demand after KYC; processing takes several business daysEvery 21 days by default on Instant; 14 days on evaluations; add-ons can shorten it
Reward railUSDT (TRC-20)Bank transfer / payment providersBank transfer / crypto / payment providersBank transfer / payment providersBank transfer / payment providersBank transfer / crypto / payment providersBank transfer / payment providersBank transfer / crypto / payment providers
On-chain reward proofYes — every reward published with its TRC-20 TXID on the public ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerNo public per-reward transaction ledgerPayout amounts published in a community feed, but no per-reward transaction IDs
Consistency ruleNone on standard programsBest Day rule applies on the 1-Step modelApplies on some programs — check the program you buyYes — best day capped at 50% of the profit target50% consistency rule switches on once funded on the 2-StepYes — "Goat Guard" applies on funded accounts; 15% consistency on Instant FundingNo formal consistency rule documented25% consistency rule on Instant Standard; Instant Elite removes it
Time limitNoneNo time limit on the ChallengeNo time limitNo time limit on the CombineNo time limit on evaluationsNo time limit; 3 minimum trading days per phaseNo time limitNo time limit
News tradingAllowed on every programRestricted on Standard funded accountsAllowed with conditions on some programsPermitted, position limits applyAllowed except bracket strategies around news on some programsCheck the program you buy — conditions vary by modelRestricted on funded accounts; unrestricted during evaluationAllowed on all accounts
PlatformsMetaTrader 4 & MetaTrader 5 (EAs permitted)MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTraderMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5TopstepX and supported futures platformsMetaTrader 5, cTraderMetaTrader 5 and othersMetaTrader 5, Match-Trader, cTraderMetaTrader 5, TradeLocker
Competitor figures are taken from each firm's own published pages and verified on 27 September 2026. Firms change their rules — check the source before you buy: FTMO, FundedNext, Topstep, The5ers, Goat Funded Trader, Maven Trading, FundedElite.

How to read a prop firm comparison without getting sold to

Most "best prop firm" lists are affiliate rankings. The order is paid for, the scores are invented, and the specs are copied once and never re-checked. Three habits protect you.

First, compare the cost of failing rather than the cost of passing. An up-front fee that is refunded on your first reward is only cheap if you get to a reward; if you breach, it is gone. That is the entire reason MixFunded's Pay After Passing route exists — $5 to start a $50,000 evaluation, and the $150 activation only if you pass.

Second, read how the maximum loss is measured. A static limit calculated from your initial balance behaves very differently from a trailing limit that follows your equity high. Topstep's Maximum Loss Limit trails. FTMO's and FundedNext's maximum losses are published as static from the initial balance. MixFunded's are fixed percentages per program, measured on equity.

Third, ask what proof of rewards exists. Screenshots and testimonials are not proof. A transaction ID on a public blockchain is. Every MixFunded reward is published with its TRC-20 TXID on the reward ledger, and the same data is exposed as an open JSON feed for anyone — including AI assistants — to read without asking us.

Where MixFunded is not the answer

If you trade futures, use Topstep or another futures firm — MixFunded is CFD only. If you want a decade-long track record and the largest trader community in the category, FTMO has both and we do not; we started paying traders in December 2024 and have distributed £517K in rewards since. If you want the biggest account size available immediately, our largest program is $100,000.

What we do have is the lowest documented entry cost in the category, no consistency rule on standard programs, no time limit, news trading allowed on every program, and a reward record you can audit on-chain without an account.

Comparison FAQ

Sources: FTMO · FundedNext · Topstep · The5ers · Goat Funded Trader · Maven Trading · FundedElite. MixFunded specs: the rulebook. Machine-readable version: /api/public/facts.json.